Cookie Img
Home » Products » Zinc Stearate » Zinc Stearate

Zinc Stearate

Zinc Stearate
Zinc Stearate
Product Code : 02
Brand Name : Zinc Stearate DRY
Product Description

Having immense experience of almost two decades, we have been successfully engaged in manufacturing, exporting and supplying Zinc Stearate. The offered stearate finds its application in paint industry as a gloss imparting agent and grinding agent. This sterate is processed under the vigilance of our diligent professionals using optimal quality chemical compounds with the aid of advanced methods. Moreover, the provided Zinc Stearate is available in a number of packaging options at competitive prices.

Features:

  • Soluble in aromatic compounds
  • Non-sticky
  • Correct composition
  • Free from electrolyte

 

 

 

Zinc Stearate is a white coloured poweder. It is insoluble in water, but dissolves well in aromatic compounds like benzene and chlorinated hydrocarbons on heating. In fact, zinc stearate repels water (hydrophobic). It is the zinc salt of stearic acid. It is insoluble in alcohol and ethers. It is a very powerful mold resease agent. Zinc stearate does not contain any electrolyte.

Zinc stearate is used in the pharmaceutical industry and the cosmetic products like face powder to improve the smoothness and adhesion. It is used in paint industry as a gloss imparting agent and a grinding agent. In plastic and rubber processing, zinc stearate is ued as a releasing agent and lubricant which can be easily incorporated. It is used as as a metal release agent in rubber, polyurethane and polyester processing system. 

Zinc Stearate - Product Data Sheet :

Molecular Formula Zn (C17H35COO)2
Appearance White Powder
Molecular Weight 631
Specific Gravity 1.095
Moisture, % 0.1 Max.
Melting Point 120 (+/- 5)*C
Bulk Density Gm/CC 0.2 (+/- 0.03)
Particle Size -200 Mesh
Zinc Content(as ZnO ), % Purity 13.0 to 15.5 
99.0 Min.
Free Fatty Acid, % 1.0 Max.
Ash Content, % Shall not differ from Zinc content by more than 0.5%.
Packing 25 Kg. HDPE bags with LDPE liners
Suggested Application
  • In cosmetics like face powder & pharmaceuticals to improve properties of smoothness & adhesion.
  • In paints. 
  • In plastic & rubber processing.

Pratham Metchem LLP

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.